10. PSSST! SILENT FILM FESTIVAL

 

 

Thursday, 10th November 2016

Musical accompaniment – Vitomir Ivanjek, piano

10.00
Children’s matinee
Contemporary childrens’ silent movies

18.00
Polish classics
A STRONG MAN / Mocny Czlowiek, Henryk Szaro (1929), Poland, 78′

20.00
Opening ceremony
Competition I
FRES BOI, Paloma Canonica, Cristina Vilches Estella (2015), Spain, 7′
AMI, Gonzalo San Vicente (2016) Germany, 8′
GOLDEN SHOT / Altin vurus, Gökalp Gönen (2015), Turkey, 8′
MADE IN SPAIN, Coke Rioboo (2016), Spain, 11′
“ENDLESS” PLOTTE / “Endless” plotte, Gabriel Lechasseur Dube (2015), Canada, 1′
TRADE QUEEN, David Wagner (2015), Germany, 8’’
MANIFOLD, Victor Galvao (2015), Brasil, 3′
SWEEPER’S PRIDE / Wert der Arbeit, Matthias Koßmehl (2015), Germany, 7′
NOTES FROM A SMALL JAPANESE TOWN / Observationer från en japansk småstad, Magnus Fredriksson (2015), Sweden, 4′
FRUIT, Gerhard Funk (2016), Germany, 7′
ZOO, Daniel Burkhardt (2010-2012), Germany, 6′
THE EGMMAN, Marc Wagenaar (2016), Germany, 7’

22.00 
Polish classics
PEOPLE WITH NO TOMORROW / Ludzie bez jutra, Aleksander Hertz (1919), Poland, 80′

 

Friday, 11th November 2016

Musical accompanimentDivine Timing

10.00
Children’s matinee
BOY AND THE WORLD / O Menino e o Mundo, Alê Abreu (2013), Brazil, 80’

18.00
Film and Modernity: The Symphony
A BRONX MORNING, Jey Leyda (1931), USA, 11’
SKYSCRAPER SYMPHONY, Robert Florey (1929), USA, 9’
MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA / Chelovek s kino-apparatom, Dziga Vertov (1929), SSSR, 68′

20.00 
Croatian silent film heritage: Commercial films
PHILIPS-ARGENTA, animated, silent, 1928, b/w, 1′
NOVI ŽIVOT KUHARICE, feature, silent, 1928, b/w, 4′
NE MUCI SE!, feature, 1938, b/w, 10′
ZABORAVLJIV COVJEK, animated, 1938, color, 3′
ŽENSKA HVALA – BIJELO CUDO, animated, feature, 1936, b/w, 4′
U CEMU JE STVAR?, feature, 1936-1938, b/w, 3′
SMOTRA RUBLJA, animated, 1936-1938, b/w, 4′
KAJ NAM MANJKA, KAJ ŽE IMAMO! animated, 1936, b/w, 5′
LUTRIJA, feature, 1936, b/w, 2′

21.00    
Competition II
SLOVENIAN ROGUE HOP / Slovenski hulja hOP, i. j. PINO (2016), Croatia, 2′
HALLELUJAH! / !Aleluya!, Pacheco Iborra (2014), Spain, 5′
(A) YOU ARE WATCHING A MOVIE / (A) vous regardez un film, Jon Boutin (2015), France, 2′
CORNER / Kut Lucija Mrzljak (2016), Estonia, 2′
NEXT, Elena Vrodach (2016), Russia, 7′
LAST FEW FRAMES, Davorin Marc (2013/2014), Slovenia, 2′
THE MEADOW, Jela Hasler (2015), Switzerland, 9′
BAGGAGE MAN, Matthias Gerding, Dennis Colquhoun (2016), Germany, 4′
OCCASUS, Petja Pulkrabek (2016), Germany, Spain, 15′
THE EDGE / V Storone, Alexandra Averyanova (2016), Russia, 12′
TRIAL & ERROR, Antje Heyn (2016), Germany, 5′
REMEMBER, Shunsaku Hayashi (2015), Japan, 9′
METUBE2 AUGUST SINGS CARMINA BURANA, Daniel Moshel (2016), Austria, 5′

 

Saturday, 12th November 2016

Musical accompaniment – Sunrise Sessions

18.00
Film and Modernity
DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER part I / Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler, Fritz Lang (1922), Germany, 155′

21.00
Award ceremony
Film and Modernity
DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER, part II / Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler, Fritz Lang (1922), Germany, 115′

23.00 
Film and Modernity
THE LAST LAUGH / Der Letzte Mann, Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau (1924), Germany, 101’