Program

Thursday, 8th November 2018
18.00
LOVE EVERLASTING /  Ma l’amor mio non muore, Mario Caserini (1913, 77′)
Musical accompaniment – Vitomir Ivanjek, piano
20.00
Opening Ceremony
Competition I
WELCOME / Dobrodošlica, Davorin Marc (2017), Slovenia, 3′
BIRTHPLACE, Sil van der Woerd (2018), Indonesia, 5′
LE PAS DU CHAT NOIR, Judith Röder (2018), Germany, 9′
PSICOLAPSE, Arnau Gòdia Montesinos (2018), Spain, 7′
BOUND BY BEAUTY, Barbara Vekarić (2016) Croatia, 3′
SO TIERED, Beck Williams (2018), United Kingdom, 3′
E I G H T D A Y , Jasmin Pivić (2018), Bosnia and Herzegovina, 10′
PREFACE TO THE SHIPS SAILING NOWHERE (OR: HOW ARE YOU TODAY?) / Uvod u Brodovi koji nikud ne plove (ili: kako si danas?), Marija Lučić (2018), Croatia, 6′
THE SEA / Mope, Hristina Belousova (2017), Uzbekistan, 1′
UP AGAINST THE DRAGON, Mark Rigler (2018), United Kingdom, 1′
ONE / Один, Roman Sinitsyn (2018), Russia, 6′
THE BOX / Celica, Dušan Kastelic (2017), Slovenia, 12′
VSSANTA, Aitor Carlos Herrero Larrumbide, Raul Colomer Válcarcel (2018), Spain, 4′
21.30
CENERE, Febo Mari, Arturo Ambrosio (1916, 38′)
Musical accompaniment – Rossella Spinosa, piano
CAINÀ, Gennaro Righelli, (1922, 66′)
Musical accompaniment – Vitomir Ivanjek, piano

Friday,  9th November 2018
Musical accompaniment – Kaplowitzi
18.00
QUO VADIS, Enrico Guazzoni (1913, 102′)
20.00
CROATIA IN EARLY SILENT CINEMA
10 films about Croatia from 1904 untill 1922 from the collections of Croatian State Archives/Croatian Cinematheque, 26’
Introduction: Juraj Kukoč, film archivist
21.00
Competition II
PARIS, YOU GOT ME, Julie Boehm (2018), Germany, 9′
TALENT SCOUT / Cazatalentos, José Herrera (2018), Spain, 7′
CORP., Pablo Polledri (2018), Argentina, 9′
FOTO AÉREA, Gabe Ibáñez (2018), Spain, 3′
CONCRETE, Primin Bieri, Aira Joana, Luca Struchen, Nicolas Roth (2018) Switzerland, 8′
BARBAER, Luzia Schifferle, Tobias Speiser (2018) Switzerland, 2′
DOMESTICATED / Donmesticado, Juan Francisco Viruega (2018), Spain, 17′
SAÏ SAÏ – TONTOLABA, Pepe Ábalos Galcerá (2017), Spain, 3′
DEER BOY, Katarzyna Gondek (2017),  Poland, Croatia, Belgium, 13′
ZOMBIE TIME, Alfonso Fulgencio (2018), Spain, 6′
TAKE MY BREATH AWAY, Gloria Endres de Oliveira, Germany, (2017), 8′

Saturday, 10th November 2018
Musical accompaniment – Orbits
18.00
ASSUNTA SPINA, Gustavo Serena (1915, 71′)
20.00
AWARDS
CABIRIA, Giovanni Pastrone (1914, 125′)
22.30
THE LADY OF THE CAMELLIAS / La signora delle camelie, Gustavo Serena (1915, 53′)