PROGRAM

13th PSSST! SILENT FILM FESTIVAL
24, 25 and 26 of October 2019

Thursday, 24th October 2019
Musical accompaniment – Vitomir Ivanjek, piano
18.00 CLASSICS: Women in Silent Film: Alice Guy-Blaché
MIXED PETS (1911), USA, 14′
TRAMP STRATEGY (1911), USA, 12′
ALGIE THE MINER (1912), USA, 10′
FALLING LEAVES (1912), USA, 12′
A FOOL AND HIS MONEY (1912), USA, 11′
THE OCEAN WAIF (1916), USA, 36′
20.00   COMPETITION I
LITTLE RED RIDING HOD / Le Petit Chaperon Rouge, Jeanne Ruelle (2018), Belgium, 5′
N / N, Iacopo Di Girolamo (2018), Italy / UK, 14′
ABRACADABRA / Abracadabra, Telemach Wiesinger (2019), Germany, 2′
MOON DROPS / Moon Drops, Yoram Ever-Hadani (2018), Israel / Serbia, 16′
ANONYMOUS  / Anónimo, Marisa Lafuente Esteso, Néstor Del Castillo Gil (2019), Spain, 6′
IAN, A MOVING STORY / Ian, una historia que nos movilizará, Abel Goldfarb (2018), Argentina, 10′
SONATA / Sonata, Christine Jezior (2018), Germany, 3′
LOVE THY NEIGHBOUR / Love thy Neighbour, Amanda Aagard, Alexander Toma (2019), Sweden, 15′
PASSAGE / Passage, Anja Sidler (2019), Switzerland, 7′
RELICIOUS / Relicious, Eugenio Villani, Raffaele Palazzo (2019), Italy, 8′
22.00   CLASSICS: Women in Silent Film: Lois Weber I
FROM DEATH TO LIFE, Lois Weber, Phillips Smalley (1911) USA, 13′
IDLE WIVES (preserved fragment) (1916), USA 23′
HYPOCRITES, (1915), USA, 51′

Friday,  25th October 2019
Musical accompaniment – Sonic Diptych & Leo
18.00   CLASSICS: Women in Silent Film: Lois Weber II
THE ROSARY, Lois Weber, Phillips Smalley (1913), USA, 14′
WHERE ARE MY CHILDERN?, Lois Weber, Phillips Smalley (1916), USA, 65′
20.00   CROATIAN SILENT CINEMA: HIKING MOVIES
Documentaries about hiking in Croatia in 1930’s from the collections of Croatian State Archives/Croatian Cinematheque
VELEBIT, Kamilo Brössler (1932), 34′
YOUTH, HEALTH, JOY, Živko Prebeg (1938), 12′
Lecture: Alan Čaplar, mountaineers books publicist, mountain guide and secretary of the Croatian Mountaineering Association
22.00   COMPETITION II
SHIPS SAILING NOWHERE / Brodovi koji nikuda ne polve, Marija Lučić (2018), Croatia,  4′
CIRCUIT / Circuit, Delia Hess (2018), Switzerland, 9′
A DOUBLE LIFE / A Double Life,  Studio Job, Joris & Marieke, (2018), Netherlands, 3′
MACHISMO / Machismo, Natalia Bombala (2018), South Africa / Poland, 2′
SYNCHRONICITY / Synchronicity,  Michelle Brand (2018), UK, 4′
THE GIRL IN THE RED DRESS AND YELOW HAT / La chica del vestido rojo y sombrero amarillo, Álvaro Rozas Leiva (2019), Chile, 13′
TX – REVERSE / Tx – Reverse, Martin Reinhart, Virgil Widrich (2019), Austria / Germany, 5′
MUEDRA / Muedra, César Díaz Meléndez (2019), Spain, 9′
THE ANNUNCIATION / The Annunciation, Rosana Cuellar (2019), Germany, 3′
I DO / Uzimam, Petar Varat (2018), Croatia, 9′
UNIVERSE / Universe, Carolin Biedermann (2019), Germany, 3′
BLUE BUNNY / Modri zajček, Jan Fabris (2019), Slovenia, 12′
SHHHH / Shhhh,  Jonathan Mordechay (2019), Israel, 13′

Saturday,  26th October 2019
Musical accompaniment – Kaplowitzi
18.00   CLASSICS: Women in Silent Film: Grace Cunard, Cleo Madison, Mabel Normand
A DAUGHTER OF „THE LAW“, Grace Cunard (1921), USA, 22′
ELEANOR’S CATCH, Cleo Madison (1916), USA, 13′
CAUGHT IN A CABARET, Mabel Normand (1914), USA, 23′
MABEL’S BLUNDER, Mabel Normand (1914), USA, 16′
MABEL AND FATTY’S WASH DAY, Mabel Normand, Roscoe Arbuckle (1915), USA, 13′
20.00   AWARDS
CLASSICS: Women’s western
’49 – ’17,  Ruth Ann Baldwin (1917), USA, 70′
22.00   CLASSICS: Women in Silent Film: Zora Neale Hurston, Frances Marion, Norma Talmadge
ETHNOGRAPHICS FILMS, Zora Neale Hurston (1929) USA, 12′
THE SONG OF LOVE, Frances Marion, Chester M. Franklin, producer and the lead actress Norma Talmadge (1923), USA, 81′