PROGRAM

Friday, 6th November 2020
Musical accompaniment – Vitomir Ivanjek, piano
18.00 CROATIAN SILENT CINEMA
Ethnographic films from the Department of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences in Zagreb
BOILING OF MILK WITH HOT STONES, Milovan Gavazzi (1931) 2′
KNITTING OF „JALBA“, Milovan Gavazzi (1935) 2′
FUNERAL ON SLEIGHS, Milovan Gavazzi (1935) 2
MOVING OF A WOODEN HOUSE, Andrija Stojanović, Milovan Gavazzi (1967) 12
CARNIVAL IN MEĐIMURJE, Katica Benz-Bošković, camera: Andrija Stojanović (1968) 23
Lecture: dr. sc. Tanja Bukovčan, professor from the Department of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences in Zagreb
20.00 COMPETITION I
SILENCE, Stephan Bookas (2020), France, UK, 8′
EL MAGO GEORGES / GEORGES THE MAGICIAN, Katalin Egely (2020), Hungary, Argentina, UK, USA, 5 ‘
LES AVENTURES DE BAO / BAO’S ADVENTURES, Etienne Gregoire (2020), Belgium, 3’
THE INVASION, Dante Rustav (2020), Uzbekistan, 15′
LA PETITE MORT, Ignacio Rodó (2020), Spain, 1′
HEJ / HEY, Davorin Marc (2020), Slovenia, 2′
VALOVI SVIJESTI / WAVES OF CONSCIUOSNESS, Iva Gavrilović (2020), Croatia, 20′
LA LÓOGICA DEL SILENCIO / LOGIC OF SILENCE, David S. Blanco (2020), Spain, 13′
天体 TIANTI / ASTRONOMICAL OBJECT, Zhou Hongxiang (2020), China, 5′
AWKWARD, Nata Metlukh (2020), USA, 4′
22.00 CLASSICS: NOSFERATU, EINE SYMPHONIE DES GRAUENS / NOSFERATU: A SYMPHONY OF HORROR
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, (1922), Germany, 95′

Saturday, 7th November
2020.
Musical accompaniment: Ivan Kapec Band
18.00 CLASSICS: KöRKALEN / THE PHANTOM CARRIAGE, Victor Sjöström, (1921), Sweden, 107′
20.00 COMPETITION II
DANS TES RÊVES / IN YOUR DREAMS, Claire Davison (2020), USA, 12′
10 000 BEZOBRAZNYH PYATEN / 10 000 UGLY INKBLOTS, Dmitry Geller (2020), Russia, China, 8′
EDÉN / EDEN, Rodrigo Canet and Eva Urbano (2019), Spain, 4′
RETICENCE, Marija Lučić (2020), Croatia, 3′
UN ESCAPE, DEUX MINUTE, TROIS TEMPS / ONE SPACE, TWO MINUTES, THREE TIMES, Erik Kyle Lončar and Ana Šurija Fundak (2019), Croatia, 2′
PO:NATIS 12 / RE:PRINT 12, Davorin Marc (2019), Slovenia, 2′
GALCHENOK / NESTLING, Marat Narimanov (2020), Russia, 7′
DESET DO SEDMIH / TEN TILL SEVEN, Jan Fabris (2020), Slovenia, 12′
NEVER APPLY SALT TO ATTRACT A POTENTIAL LOVER, Jethro Massey (2020), Italy, France, 21′
22.00 AWARDS
CLASSICS:
CITY LIGHTS, Charlie Chaplin, (1931), USA, 87′